Main stage

Start time Activity
8:00 Registration
9:00 What's up: Welcome and safety briefing
Hosted by Joshua Baer (Executive Director, Capital Factory)
9:15 Mix it up - Global energy challenges, start-up solutions
Keynote by Mark Gainsborough (EVP New Energies, Shell)
9:35 The future is now: What machines can learn from us
Keynote by Peter Schwartz (Futurist and business strategist, Salesforce)
10:10 Stand up: Morning break
10:50 Listen up: New Energy Challenge: Round 1
Moderated by Joshua Baer
(Executive Director, Capital Factory)
11.40 Break it up: Business models and tech dominating decentralised power
Moderated by Tommie van der Bosch (Co-founder Blockchain Experience Lab, PwC)

In conversation with:
Felix Dembski (Vice President Strategy, Sonnen GmbH)
Frank Phuan (Founder & Director Sunseap)
Jan Palasinski (Investment Principal, E.ON)
Rene Kerkmeester (Digital Transformation Programme, TenneT)
12:25 Meet up: Networking lunch
13:30 Listen up: New Energy Challenge: Round 2
Moderated by Joshua Baer (Executive Director, Capital Factory)
14:15 Gear up: The engine race
Moderated by Joshua Baer (Executive Director, Capital Factory)

In conversation with:
Matthias Klietz (Head of Research Powertrain, BMW)
Dr. Wolfgang Warnecke (Shell Chief Scientist Mobility)
14:40 Pick me up: The end of parking

Moderated by Joshua Baer (Executive Director, Capital Factory)

In conversation with:
Eliron Ekstein
(Co-founder, FarePilot)
Joep Arends (Senior Innovation Manager, Deloitte)
Marc Bras (Manager BMWi, BMW Group)
Michael Lohr (CEO and Founder Tiramizoo)
15:20 Stand up: Afternoon break
16:00 Level up!: Inside a disruptor's mind

Moderated by Rene Savelsberg (Managing Partner, SET Ventures)
Introduction by Arij van Berkel (Research Director, LUX Research)

In conversation with:
Richard Beake (Business Development Advisor, General Fusion)
Steven Nelemans (CEO, Amber Mobility)
Tim Houter (Co-founder and CEO, Hardt Global Mobility)
16:40 New Energy Challenge Award Ceremony With:
Prince Constantijn van Oranje
(Envoy Startup Delta)
Geert van de Wouw (Managing Director, Shell Technology Ventures)
16:50 Sum up With:
Prince Constantijn van Oranje
(Envoy Startup Delta)
Yuri Sebregts
(Chief Technology Officer, Shell)
17:05 Meet up & drink up: Networking drinks

Speakers

Meet Joshua Baer, your host of the day, and our other inspiring speakers.

Meet our speakers